Can Unapproved Change Orders Form the Basis for a Lawful Mechanics’ Lien Encumbering the Project?
[…] See, e.g., Allstate Utility Constr., LLC v. Town Bank of Ariz., 228 Ariz. 145, 149 ¶ 21 (App. 2011) (“We have repeatedly held that the mechanics’ and materialmen’s lien statutes are remedial and are to be liberally construed in favor of materialmen.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

There is, nonetheless, an argument that only approved written change orders can form the basis of a lien. For example, A.R.S. § 33-981(A) states that each person providing labor, materials, etc., has lien rights “whether the work was done or the articles were furnished at the instance of the owner of the building, structure or improvement, or his agent.” Under rules of statutory interpretation, this arguably means lien rights should be defined by the work specified in the governing contracts and what has been approved.