Defeating a Construction Lien Claim does not Always Entitle a Party to Attorney’s Fees
[…] Defeating a Construction Lien Claim does not Always Entitle a Party to Attorney’s Fees

David A. Greene – November 29, 2012 One important aspect of Florida’s Construction Lien Law is the award to the prevailing party of its attorney’s fees.  Specifically, Florida Statutes §713.29 provides as follows: In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party… Continue reading Defeating a Construction Lien Claim does not Always Entitle a Party to Attorney’s Fees

Well. . . Everyone Knows it: the Testimony of a Mold Expert