How to Contain Construction Disputes
[…] Id. at 888. The court also held that Centerpoint was not a manufacturer of the truss and was not obligated to indemnify Trussway. Id. at 889.

Arguments Before the Texas Supreme Court

On September 4, 2015, the Texas Supreme Court granted Centerpoint’s Petition for Review. Centerpoint Builders GP v. Trussway, Ltd., 2015 Tex. LEXIS 799 (Tex. Sept. 4, 2015).

Centerpoint’s primary argument before the Texas Supreme Court was that the Beaumont Court of Appeals’ decision conflicts with Fresh Coat. Centerpoint asserted that the Court of Appeals improperly relied on § 82.002(d) (which states that a wholesale distributor or retail seller “who completely or partially assembles a product in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions shall be considered a seller”) in its attempt to distinguish Fresh Coat because Centerpoint did not assemble the truss.