Insurance Coverage Rights Now Easier to Transfer in California
[…] These courts reason that an adjuster cannot be liable for violating those provisions of § 541.060 specifically referring to the settlement or paying of claims, because an adjuster “does not have settlement authority on behalf of [the insurance company]” and his or her “sole role is to assess the damage.” Messersmith, 10 F.Supp.3d at 724; see also One Way Investments, 2014 WL 6991277, at *4–5 (citing Messersmith, 10 F.Supp.3d at 724). But while the courts’ reasoning in these cases has some logical appeal, a closer examination of the precise language of § 541.060(a)(2)(a) and the role played by insurance adjusters in the claims handling process belies their conclusions.

 

Section 541.060(a) (2)(A) prohibits those engaged in the business of insurance from “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement.” Tex. Ins.Code Ann. § 541.060(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Webster’s defines the word “effectuate” by reference to the definition for “effect,” meaning “to cause to come into being” or “to bring about.” Merriam–Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 397 (11th ed.2007).