Insurance Coverage Rights Now Easier to Transfer in California
[…] Pursuant to the California Supreme Court’s decision in Henkel, Hartford’s anti-assignment clause operated to void Fluor-2’s interest in the policy until there was a “chose in action,” occurring only when the claims against Fluor had matured to an actual monetary loss due under the policy. During litigation, Fluor identified a California statute enacted in 1872 and cited only once since, which was completely ignored by both the parties and the court in Henkel, which also appeared to directly contradict the ruling in Henkel. The statute, section 520 of the California Insurance Code, voided anti-assignment provisions purporting to limit an insured’s right to transfer its interests where the loss took place before the transfer: “An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.”

 

In litigation between Fluor and Hartford, both the trial court and the Court of Appeal found for Hartford, explaining that they were bound by Henkel. In Fluor, a unanimous California Supreme Court reversed the lower courts and overruled Henkel.