Expert Witness: To Exclude, Or Not To Exclude, That Is The Question
[…] Practically speaking, these restrictions would prevent the use of commercial sUAS for quite a few buildings typically in cities’ downtown areas; think Boston’s Financial District, Miami’s Brickell, and Philadelphia’s Center City neighborhoods, for instance.

New York City has its own, additional set of prohibitions. Neither LaGuardia nor JFK are participating airports in the LAANC program. Further, while city agencies like the NYPD and FDNY perform sUAS use for their operations, New York City Administrative Code § 10-126(c) makes it “unlawful for any person navigating an aircraft to take off or land, except in an emergency, at any place within the limits of the city other than places of landing designated  by the department of transportation or the port of New York authority.” This law is 60 years old. There have been attempts to amend this section by making “technical and conforming changes” such as restricting the times, locations and altitudes at which sUAS may be operated, but thus far to no avail.