The Perils of Liquidation
[…] How should coverage be determined if a loss is caused by a combination of both covered and excluded risks?

Two months ago, in Vardanyan v. Amco Insurance Company,1 a California Court of Appeal issued an important decision addressing this issue. The court reaffirmed that where there are multiple causes of damage to an insured’s property, with some covered and some excluded, the loss is covered if the most important or predominant cause is a covered risk. The holding is based on the efficient proximate cause doctrine codified in Insurance Code section 530, which provides:

An insurer is liable for a loss for which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.2

Moreover, the appeals court in Vardanyan relied on the California Supreme Court decision in Sabella v. Wisler, which established the general rule: