Michele L. Levinson | Frost Brown Todd
[…] Once such an entity was California Recovery Group, or CRG. The unsuspecting homeowner would engage CRG, not knowing if there was any actual damage caused by a recent (or sometimes not so recent) fire.
What resulted were a multitude of these claims, some warranted, while others were not. In response to the unwarranted smoke and ash claims, the industry began involving the California Department of Insurance and National Insurance Crime Bureau (NICB) in their respective claim investigations. These very issues are specifically addressed in California Insurance Code section 15028(a), which states, “No person licensed as a public insurance adjuster shall do any of the following: (a) Use any misrepresentation to solicit a contract or agreement to adjust a claim.”
When one of your cases is in need of a construction expert, estimates, insurance appraisal or umpire services in defect or insurance disputes – please call Advise & Consult, Inc. at 888.684.8305, or email experts@adviseandconsult.net.