Heather Caliguire Fleming | TALG
[…] A work of improvement is defined as “the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole, including, without limitation, all work, materials and equipment to be used in for the construction, alteration, or repair of the property or any improvement thereon. NRS 108.22188. Mechanics’ liens are remedial in nature, and substantial compliance is all that is required. Hardy Cos. v. SNMARK, LLC, 126 Nev. 536, 124 P.3d 1149, 1155 (2010).
- Key Terms Every Contractor Should Know
The definition of “prime contractor” under NRS 108 is a contractor who contracts directly with the owner or lessee of property “to provide work, materials or equipment to be used for the improvement of the property or in the construction, alteration or repair of a work of improvement.” NRS 108.22164(1). A “prime contract” is a contract between a prime contractor and the owner or lessee of the property.