Heather Caliguire Fleming | TALG
[…] NRS 108.2216. This means that a prime contractor is not just the general contractor on the project, but can also mean any other contractor that contracts directly with the owner or lessee of the property. This also means that under this definition, there can be more than one prime contract on building. See e.g. NRS 108.22188 (which contemplates that a work of improvement encompasses one or multiple prime contracts.)
This is an important distinction because you will need to know how your contract and/or contractor is classified before recording a lien. Under NRS 108, there are certain preliminary requirements that a prime contractor must complete, and other requirements that a subcontractor must complete before recording a lien.
Practice Pointer: A lien claimant is defined as “any person who provides work, material or equipment with a value of $500 or more to be used in or for the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement, property, or work if improvement.” NRS 108.2214. This includes artisans, builders, contractors, laborers, lessors/renters of equipment, miners, subcontractors, etc. Id. It also includes anyone who provides services such as an architect, engineer, land surveyor or geologist. Id.