Patent vs. Latent Defects in California Construction Defect Litigation
[…] This section shall not apply to actions based on willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment.”

5.     California Code of Civil Procedure § 337.1 (patent defect)

An additional example, California Code of Civil Procedure § 337.1 (patent defect) says in relevant part that “. . . no action shall be brought to recover damages . . . more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following: (1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property or (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such patent deficiency. As used in this section, ‘patent deficiency’ means a deficiency which is apparent by reasonable inspection.”

6.     Conclusion

If you believe you have a construction defect claim, you should consult an attorney immediately. There are various specific exceptions to the rules and it can be confusing trying to distinguish between patent and latent defects.