Patent vs. Latent Defects in California Construction Defect Litigation
[…] However, if a defect is not hidden and is readily observable and evident (patent defect), a shorter time period exists for a claimant to file a lawsuit. In California, the Legislature has enacted a series of statutes that bar claims / lawsuits alleging defects in order to protect builders, developers, etc. as well as encourage construction. Additionally, the Legislature wants to encourage people to assert their claims in a timely manner to avoid old claims. Below are two examples.

4.     California Code of Civil Procedure § 337.15 (latent defect)

For example, California Code of Civil Procedure § 337.15 (latent defect) says in relevant part that “. . . no action may be brought to recover damages . . . to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following: (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property or (2) injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency. ‘Latent deficiency’ means a deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection. This section shall not apply to actions based on willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment.”

5.     California Code of Civil Procedure § 337.1 (patent defect)