An Example of Why Policyholders Need Favorable and Strong Bad Faith Laws
[…] USAA could have sent this “friendly reminder” a few months before the two-year deadline. Then it really would have been “friendly,” because it could have actually given insureds meaningful insight into what next steps they should take. But instead USAA waited until after, when there is nothing the insured could do except realize they are out of luck.

But that’s not all! It is not even true that an insured has two years from the date of loss to rebuild! The statement itself is an egregious misrepresentation of California law. California Insurance Code Section 2051.5(b)(1) provides:

(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no time limit of less than 12 months from the date that the first payment toward the actual cash value is made shall be placed upon an insured in order to collect the full replacement cost of the loss, subject to the policy limit. Additional extensions of six months shall be provided to policyholders for good cause. In the event of a loss relating to a “state of emergency,” as defined in Section 8558 of the Government Code, no time limit of less than 24 months from the date that the first payment toward the actual cash value is made shall be placed upon the insured in order to collect the full replacement cost of the loss, subject to the policy limit.