California Construction Law: Important Changes Ahead – Real Estate & Construction
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 2782(c).5

Third, the new law is not limited to indemnity obligations that run in favor of the owner. SB 474 also adds a new section that applies to indemnity obligations by subcontractors in favor of general contractors, construction managers, or other subcontractors on both public and private projects.

For contracts entered into on or after January 1, 2013, indemnity obligations extending to the active negligence of the general contractor, construction manager, or subcontractor are void and unenforceable. Cal. Civ. Code § 2782.05 (a). This new section also prohibits terms that would require indemnity (including costs to defend) by subcontractors for claims that “do not arise out of the scope of work of the subcontractor pursuant to the construction contract.” Id. This limitation is meant to address what subcontractors believed were overbroad indemnities that by their terms extended beyond the scope of the subcontractor’s own work.