Category: Construction Law
[…] We are available to revise your commercial… Continue reading Will your Indemnity Clauses be Unenforceable on January 1, 2013?
Category: Construction Law
Defeating a Construction Lien Claim does not Always Entitle a Party to Attorney’s Fees
David A. Greene – November 29, 2012 One important aspect of Florida’s Construction Lien Law is the award to the prevailing party of its attorney’s fees. Specifically, Florida Statutes §713.29 provides as follows: In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party… Continue reading Defeating a Construction Lien Claim does not Always Entitle a Party to Attorney’s Fees
When is Work Product Not?