Guidance on Using Drones for Real Estate and Construction in Dense Cities: Getting Close – But Not Too Close (Part I)
[…] As opposed to manual examinations, sUAS can get close to building facades and “hard-to-reach” locations faster and more adeptly, and deliver high-quality pictures to the remote pilot. The pilot in turn can simultaneously transmit the images to back-office engineers who can convert the aerial images into 3-D models, and therefore gauge the solidity of structures.

Yet, a 1948 Local Law prohibits any and all sUAS usage within New York City’s borders. Administrative Code § 10-126(c), entitled, “Take offs and landings,” provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person avigating an aircraft to take off or land, except in an emergency, at any place within the limits of the city other than places of landing designated by the department of transportation or the port of New York authority.”

As the 2020 bill’s sponsoring Council Member, Paul Vallone, commented: “An outdated local law, drafted decades before the advent of … ‘drones,’ is leaving New York City on the ground while other cities are already using rapidly advancing technologies to support business and improve safety.”