Virginia Bans Pay-If-Paid Clauses to Protect Construction Subcontractors
[…] It similarly requires owners to pay general contractors within 60 days of the receipt of an invoice following “satisfactory completion of the invoiced portion of work.”

The Virginia Public Body Procurement Workgroup issued recommendations to enhance the clarity of Section 11-4.6. The workgroup suggested clarifying that the section only applies to construction contracts. The workgroup also advised using “receipt of invoice” to trigger payments instead of “satisfactory completion of the portion of the work for which the subcontractor has invoiced.”

Public Contracts

Section 2.2-4354 of the bill does not mandate a payment timeframe for public contracts, but Subsection (1) provides that such contracts must include a payment clause obligating contractors to be liable for the “entire amount owed” to any subcontractor.