Florida Enacts Significant Reform Impacting Property Insurance Claims
[…] Florida Enacts Significant Reform Impacting Property Insurance Claims

Scott Seaman and Daniel Shatz | Insights for Insurers

Earlier this month, Florida Governor Ron DeSantis signed into law S.B. 76, enacting significant property insurance claim reform in the State of Florida that becomes effective on July 1, 2021. We summarize some of the highlights below.

Regulation of Contractors and Public Adjusters

Section One creates Florida Statutes section 489.147, which prohibits contractors from: (a) soliciting a residential property owner by means of a “prohibited advertisement” (defined as “any written or electronic communication by a contractor that encourages, instructs, or induces a consumer to contact a contact a contractor or public adjuster for the purpose of making an insurance claim for roof damage”); (b) offering to a residential property owner anything of value in exchange for allowing the contractor to inspect the property owner’s roof or making an insurance claim for damage to the roof; (c) offering, delivering, receiving, or accepting any compensation, inducement, or reward, for the