Florida Enacts Significant Reform Impacting Property Insurance Claims
[…] Elimination of Exception for Managing General Agent Contracts

Section Three amends Florida Statute section 626.7451 to require managing general agents, as a precondition to placing business with an insurer, to enter into written contracts with the insurers specifying appropriate underwriting guidelines, even when the managing general agents control, or are controlled by, the insurer. Previously, the statute had an exception for managing general agents who controlled, or were controlled by, the insurer.

Deadlines for Notice of Claims

Section 10 amends existing section 627.70132 adding new definitions for the terms “reopened claim” (defined as “a claim that an insurer has previously closed, but that has been reopened upon an insured’s request for additional costs for loss or damage previously disclosed to the insurer”) and “supplemental claim” (defined as “a claim for additional loss or damage from the same peril which the insurer has previously adjusted or for which costs have been incurred while completing repairs or replacement pursuant to an open claim for which timely notice was previously provided to the