Florida Enacts Significant Reform Impacting Property Insurance Claims
[…] Section 13 creates section 627.70153, entitled “consolidation of residential property insurance actions.” The new section provides that a court may order consolidation and transfer of “ongoing multiple actions involving coverage provided under the same residential property insurance policy for the same property with the same owners.”

Citizens Property Insurance Corporation

Section Seven amends Florida Statutes section 627.351(6), a subsection that concerns the Citizens Property Insurance Corporation and serves “to ensure that there is an orderly market for property insurance for residents and businesses of this state.” Specifically, the legislation revises a procedure that the plan of operation of Citizens Property Insurance Corporation must provide for determining the eligibility of a risk for coverage.