Garret Murai | California Construction Law Blog
[…] A similar statutory claims resolution process has now been enacted that applies to most private works projects. The bill, Senate Bill 440, goes into effect on January 1, 2026, and is codified at new Civil Code section 8850.
What does the new law provide?
Like Public Contract Code section 9204, Civil Code section 8850 provides a three-step claims resolution process. The statute defines a “Claim” as including: (1) “[a] time extension,” including relief from damages or penalties for delay assessed by an owner; (2) “[p]ayment by the owner of money or damages arising from work done by, or on behalf of, the contractor pursuant to . . . contract” and “payment for which is not otherwise expressly provided or to which the claimant is not otherwise entitled” (more on that below); and (3) “[p]ayment of an amount that is disputed by the owner.”