Liens With Intentionally Incorrect Information May Still Be Enforceable
[…] Mechanic’s Liens: Does my Work Qualify?

Joshua A. Bennett – May 16, 2014 An unpaid contractor has many choices when the promised check doesn’t arrive. One of those choices is whether or not to file a mechanic’s lien. A mechanic’s lien is a statutory mortgage to secure payment of work performed or materials furnished in the erection, alteration, or repair of… Continue reading Mechanic’s Liens: Does my Work Qualify?

Itemization of Mechanic’s Lien not Necessary Where Construction Contract Apprised Owner of Lienor’s Claim

Jose A. Aquino – February 18, 2014 New York Lien Law § 38 states that the holder of a mechanic’s lien “shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make… Continue reading Itemization of Mechanic’s Lien not Necessary Where Construction Contract Apprised Owner of Lienor’s Claim

%d bloggers like this: