Using Unfair Claim Settlement Statutes To Prove Bad Faith
[…] These claims settlement practices statutes are modeled after the National Association of Insurance Commissions’ Model Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act and often contain a long list of proscribed insurer practices, including whether in an insurer’s defense or settlement of its insured’s claim (third-party bad faith) or its unreasonable refusal or delay in adjusting or resolving an insured’s first-party claim (first-party bad faith).

For example, New York Insurance Law §2601 defines certain acts that constitute “unfair claim settlement practices,” including, among others, “failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under its policies” and failing to “advise the claimant of acceptance or denial of the claim within thirty working days.” NY Ins. §2601(a)(3), (a)(4) (2018). However, most jurisdictions, including New York, may not recognize a private cause of action in favor of an insured and only the state’s insurance commissioner can bring a cause of action alleging a violation of these statutes. See, e.g., Rocanova v.