California Law Creates Statutory Safe Harbor for Certain Insurers Receiving Time-Limited Pre-Litigation Settlement Demands
[…] (Section 999.3(a)).
  2. Seek clarification or additional information or request an extension of time due to the need for further information or investigation (Section 999.3(b)). Such requests will not be deemed to be a counteroffer or rejection of the demand.
  3. Reject the demand, which must be made in writing and must explain the basis for the rejection. The rejection will be relevant to any lawsuit alleging extracontractual damages against the liability insurer. (Section 999.3(c)).

Effect of Noncompliant Time-Limited Demand

Section 999.4 provides that a time-limited demand that does not substantially comply with the requirements set out above “shall not be considered to be a reasonable offer to settle the claims against the tortfeasor for an amount within the insurance policy limits for the purposes of any lawsuit alleging extracontractual damages against the tortfeasor’s liability insurer.”

Accordingly, a noncompliant time-limited demand cannot serve as a basis for a bad faith claim based upon the failure to settle within policy limits and likely will be inadmissible in a subsequent bad faith lawsuit.